PD F87570 June 15,2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 F87570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Ms. Yvonne Arking Import Manager AmeriCo. Group Inc. 31 West 34th Street, Sixth Floor New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit skort from Turkey Dear Ms. Arking: In your letter dated May 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #FG0314525, is a woman’s skort that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex. The skort features an elasticized waistband, side slits at the bottom of the garment and a hemmed bottom. The skort retains the frontal appearance of a skirt with regard to silhouette and fullness, and is constructed so that the garment is cut up the middle and each leg is individually surrounded by fabric. When worn, the leg separation is not apparent when viewed from either the front or the back of the garment. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the skort will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The skort falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Joseph Rivera Acting Port Director Miami Service Port