NY F87569 June 6, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F87569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060, 6211.33.0054, 6211.32.0070 Ms. Jeannie Mills Academy Sports & Outdoors 1800 North Mason Rd. Katy, Texas 77449 RE: The tariff classification of men’s hunting vest and parka from Burma (Myanmar). Dear Ms. Mills: In your letter dated May 17, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. Five samples were submitted with your request. Style 5833MMO is a vest composed of 100% knit mesh polyester fabric. The garment has a full front zippered closure, elasticized cartridge holders, two flap pockets at the bottom and a game pouch at the back. Style 2223 is an orange colored vest composed of 100% woven polyester fabric. The garment has a full front zippered opening, two patch pockets at the bottom and a game pouch at the back. Style 593 is a vest composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The garment has a full front button closure, elasticized cartridge holders, and two patch pockets at the bottom and a game pouch at the back. Style 513 is a vest composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The garment has a woven fabric front and a mesh back. The vest has full front button closure, elasticized cartridge holders, and two patch pockets at the bottom and a woven fabric game pouch at the back. Style 514 the camouflage parka with attached hood is being sent to the U.S. Customs Laboratory for analysis and will be answered under another binding ruling number. The applicable subheading for style 5833MMO will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Men’s or boys’.” The duty rate will be 15.4% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. The applicable subheading for style 2223 will be 6211.33.0054 Harmonized tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provide for “Track suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers, Other: Vests: Other.” The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem. The textile category is 659. The applicable subheading for styles 593 and 513 will be 6211.32.0070 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Tracksuits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of cotton, Vests.” The duty rate will be 8.3% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Burma are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division