NY F87568 June 19, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F87568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.19.0000 Mr. Thomas C. Lloyd 3M U.S. Export/Import Services 3M Center P.O. Box 33250 St. Paul, MN 55133-3250 RE: The tariff classification of oil remover film from Japan. Dear Mr. Lloyd: In your letter, which was received in this office May 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is described as “3M Face Fresh’ner Oil Remover Film.” It consists of microporous polypropylene film, in sheets or “patches” measuring 2.1 by 3.3 inches. The film is sold in packages of 50 patches. The standard colors are pink and blue. The patches are designed to absorb unwanted oil from the nose and forehead. You suggest classification in subheading 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials…of polymers of propylene. The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System constitute the official interpretation of the HTS at the international level. The explanatory notes to chapter 39 provide, in pertinent part, that cellular plastics include microporous plastics. The applicable subheading for the microporous polypropylene oil remover film patches will be 3921.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: cellular … of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division