NY F87565 June 2, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F87565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Joyce E. Jones American Pacific Enterprises, Inc. 3901 Gantz Road, Suite A Grove City, OH 43123 RE: The tariff classification of a “Display Header Card” from China. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated May 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Display Header Card” used to show customers information on products offered for sale in a retail store. The article is made of two corduroy fabric panels and a paperboard holder. The two panels are sewn together on all sides. Attached onto the top is a strip similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The front of the panel features an open pocket constructed of plastic sheeting material. The paperboard holder is covered on all sides with paper and attached onto the back are two metal clip fasteners and hook and loop fastener for the attachment of the fabric panel. The applicable subheading for the “Display Header Card” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division