NY F87535 May 23, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 F87535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Mr. Gene Lipman Rodale 577 Main Street Islip, NY 11751 RE: The tariff classification of an Insectvac from Taiwan Dear Mr. Lipman: In your letter dated May 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is called the Insectvac. The unit is designed to kill mosquitoes and other undesirable insects. It resembles a lantern in shape. A 40-Watt bulb attracts the mosquitoes to the unit, where the suction of a high-speed fan in the case pulls them in through a hole in the center. The insects are crushed by the high-speed fan blades. The Insectvac will be available in both AC and DC designs. The applicable subheading for the Insectvac will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division