NY F87454 June 14, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F87454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Mary E. Keller The A.W. Fenton Company, Inc. 1452 Donaldson Road Erlanger, KY 41018-1025 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative flag from Korea. Dear Ms. Keller: In your letter dated May 23, 2000, on behalf of New Creative Enterprise Inc., Milford, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a decorative flag, item number 21006. It is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric designed to resemble a cake. Along one side is a textile panel with textile letters sewn onto it depicting the word “Happy Birthday.” A sleeve through which a pole can be inserted is sewn across the top of the article. It measures approximately 46” x 28”. The applicable subheading for the decorative flag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division