NY F87452 June 6, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F87452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.40.0000 Mr. Steven M. Allan Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from China. Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated May 22, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #60916 “wrap” is a shawl composed of woven velvet 82% rayon, 18% silk fabric fully lined with a man-made fiber fabric. The shawl is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 20 “ side and 72” long. The applicable subheading for the “wrap” (shawl), style #60916 will be 6214.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of artificial fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. Style #60916 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division