NY F87404 June 9, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:SP:221 F86895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of water pump seals from Mexico. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated May 18, 2000, on behalf of Chicago Rawhide, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The water pump seals (Item # 53868398 and Item # 53898060) are composed of metal and fluoroelastomer plastic. The essential character is imparted by the plastic. The applicable subheading for the water pump seals will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pumps for liquids, whether or not fitted with a measuring device; parts thereof...parts: of pumps, other. The rate of duty will be free. You have also requested a ruling on a diesel fuel pump seal, a dust cap seal and a pump seal. These are said to be composed of stainless steel with an elastomeric lip or inside. Before we can issue a ruling, we need to know the type of elastomer. If rubber, please specify the rubber by name. We also need to know how and where these items will be used. As requested, the samples are being returned. Please note that the code numbers on the samples do not in all cases correspond to the product numbers shown in your letter. If you resubmit this ruling request, please make sure the numbers correspond. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division