NY F87402 June 1, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F87402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.4090; 9603.29.8090 Ms. Anya J. Millican British Jewellery and Giftware Federation 10 Vyse Street Birmingham B18 6LT United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of badger hair shaving brushes from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Millican: In your letter dated May 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists shaving brushes with badger hair bristles. The applicable subheading for the badger hair shaving brushes, if valued not over 40 cents each, will be 9603.29.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes… valued not over 40 cents each, other. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7% ad valorem. If valued over 40 cents each, the applicable subheading will be 9603.29.8090, HTS. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem. You have inquired as to what the import restrictions are with regards to importing badger hair shaving brushes. The merchandise is subject to regulations administered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Inquiries concerning applicable regulations may be addressed to that agency at the following location: Office of Management Authority U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service 4401 N. Fairfax Drive, Rm. 432 Arlington, VA 22203 The telephone number for the local U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service is (516)825-3950. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division