NY F87389 June 15, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87389 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020; 6110.10.2030 Ms. Diane M. Bonvissuto D. Hauser, Inc. 182-23 150th Avenue Springfield Gardens, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit wearing apparel from China Dear Ms. Bonvissuto: In your letter dated May 10, 2000, on behalf of Joyce Leslie, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples. Style number 7531 will be answered by National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano. Style number 7547 is a woman’s 50% acrylic, 27% polyester, 20% wool, 3% spandex, knit, sleeveless pullover that consists of a sweater and two long sleeves that are not permanently attached to the sweater but instead are tacked under the arms. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features 3 inch shoulder straps and a wide U-neckline. Style number 7511 is a woman’s 63% mohair, 37% nylon, knit, sleeveless pullover sweater that consists of a sweater and two long sleeves that are not permanently attached to the sweater but rather are tacked under the arms. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a U-neckline. Your samples are being returned as requested. The sweater and sleeves of styles 7547 and 7511 are considered composite goods. The essential character is imparted by the sweaters, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for style 7547, the sweater, will be 6110.30.3020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 7511, the sweater, will be 6110.10.2030, which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. Style 7547 falls within textile category designation 646; style 7511, category 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division