NY F87382 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F87382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Maree Clancy Casper Company, LLC 830 Post Road East Westport, CT 06880 RE: The tariff classification of a pillar candle from China, Thailand, Hong Kong, and Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Clancy: In your letter dated May 11, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Ocean Spray Scented Candle, is a blue colored scented pillar candle that measures approximately 4" in height and 3" in diameter and is wrapped in plastic with a paper label that reads "Ocean Spray Scented Candle." You state that the candle will be made in China, Thailand, Hong Kong, and Sri Lanka. The applicable subheading for the Ocean Spray Scented Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the Ocean Spray Scented Candle made in China is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. Candles made in Thailand, Hong Kong, and Sri Lanka are not the subject of an antidumping duty order at this time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division