NY F87379 May 22, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F87379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Ms. Joan Cirasola Micra Co. 167-14 146th Road Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a watch box from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cirasola: In your letter dated May 12, 2000, on behalf of Astucci U.S. Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a watch box. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, consists of a lidded watch box and an outer box. The watch box is specially shaped and fitted to contain a watch. It is of a kind normally sold at retail with a watch. The watch box is manufactured of a paperboard base, which is wholly covered on the exterior with paper. The article measures approximately 4 ½”(W) x 2 ¾”(H) x 3 ¼”(D). The applicable subheading for the watch box, with outer box, will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…; traveling bags…, jewelry boxes and similar containers, of vulcanized fiber or paperboard, or wholly or mainly covered with paper, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division