PD F87318 June 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:NEW:TCB1:I24 F87318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9025 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s coated wool jacket. Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated May 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 8835DTHERS is a man’s 90 percent wool/10 percent cashmere woven jacket. The garment features a full front opening, having a zipper closure with a five button storm flap. There are two pockets below the waist, a breast pocket, and a synthetic lining that is lightly quilted. The inner surface of the outer shell is visibly coated with polyurethane. The sample is being returned as requested. Style numbers 8835DT121S and 8835DT7470S were not submitted for examination , therefore the classification of those two styles will not be addressed. The applicable subheading for style 8835DTHERS will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men’s or boys’ garments, other, other, other, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 334. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area