NY F87297 June 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F87297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6204.69.2510 Mr. Jerry Rogawski Dorby Frocks, Ltd. 463 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse and pants from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Rogawski: In your letter dated May 26, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1099M consists of a woman’s pair of pants and a blouse constructed from 60 percent rayon and 40 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The blouse has an attached dickey of a contrasting color. The dickey attaches by means of seven buttons. The pants feature a partially elasticized waist, a back zipper closure and long hemmed legs. The detachable dickey and blouse are considered to be a composite good under GRI 3(b) with the essential character imparted by the blouse. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: trousers and breeches: women’s. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division