NY F87290 July 7, 2000 LA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F87290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010; 6108.91.0030 Ms. Barbara Grier Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of women’s nightdresses and a bed jacket from Turkey. Dear Ms. Grier: In your letter dated May 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #355350 – A woman’s knit nightdress, constructed from 100% lightweight cotton fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a scoop neckline, an 8½ inch slit at the bottom on both sides, and a hemmed bottom. Style #2011 – A woman’s tank style knit nightdress, constructed from 100% lightweight cotton fabric. The garment features a scoop neckline trimmed with embroidered flowers, adjustable shoulder straps measuring approximately 3/8 of an inch in width, embroidery at the chest area, and a hemmed bottom. Style #2008 –A woman’s knit nightdress constructed from 100% lightweight cotton fabric. The garment features a v-neckline with embroidery below the neckline at the rear, and short sleeves. The nightdress also has a three button opening at the front, two front patch pockets, and a hemmed bottom. Style #355350 – A woman’s knit bed jacket constructed from 100% lightweight cotton fabric. The garment features v-neckline, long sleeves and a patch pocket at the left chest area. The bed jacket also has a full front opening with a five-button closure and a hemmed bottom. You have indicated that these garments will be sold in the sleepwear department of Mermaxx Intimate Apparel Stores. Based both on the appearance of the garments, as well as the manner in which they will be merchandised, these items will be classified in heading 6108. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Nightgowns, Style #’s355350, 2011, and 2008 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas and nightdresses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. Style #’s 355350, 2011, and 2008, Nightgowns fall within the textile category designation 351. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The applicable subheading for the Bed Jacket, Style #355350 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit bathrobes and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other, of cotton, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. Style #355350, Bed Jacket falls within the textile category designation 350. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division