NY F87255 June 26, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s hooded cape from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated May 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 14-32295 is a 87% wool, 8% nylon and 5% cashmere knit woman’s hooded cape. The cape features a hood and U-shape cutout that forms the neckline, no armholes and no closures and extends to the mid-thigh area.. The applicable subheading for the style 14-32295 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 60.9 cents per kg. and 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 14-32295 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division