NY F87253 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F87253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Edward Johnson Levi Strauss & Co. Levi's Plaza P.O. Box 7215 San Francisco, CA 94120 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Taiwan and Indonesia Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated May 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 45908-61XX, is a woman's hip-length jacket which is constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. In your letter you indicate that the same jacket will also be imported under style number 43908-61XX in petite sizes and under 47017-61XX in large sizes. In a phone conversation you stated that the garment does not have a coating for water resistance. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The garment has two front pockets at the waist, 3/4-length hemmed sleeves with vents at the end and two side seam vents at the bottom hem in combination with two back seams (one on each side of the back panel). The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division