NY F87228 June 21, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F87228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Mr. Tommy Bass Tab Imports 389 Fifth Avenue Room 1007 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a wastebasket cover from China. Dear Mr. Bass: In your letter dated May 15, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a textile wastebasket cover. The cover is made from 100 percent polyester knit fake fur fabric. It is cylindrical in shape and measures approximately 10 inches in height and 8 inches in diameter. The purple cover is decorated around the top with pink star appliques. The applicable subheading for the cover will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted…. of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The wastebasket cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division