NY F87205 June 13, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Kathy Brennan Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Brennan: In your letter dated May 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 081-0550, is a 100% wool knit women’s sweater. The outer surface of the sweater measures fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves, a full frontal opening with internal velvet trim, front panels which have a beaded floral design near the bottom and a straight bottom. Style 081-0550 is the regular sized version. The identical garment will be imported as Style 081-0552 (petite sized version) and style 081-0551 (tall sized version). You state that the fabric panels are knit to shape in England. The applicable subheading for styles 081-0550, 081-0551 and 081-0552 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, sweaters, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 081-0550, 081-0551 and 081-0552 fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of United Kingdom are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division