NY F87204 June 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Singapore. Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated May 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 009-2334, is a 72% rayon, 23% nylon and 5% spandex knit women’s cardigan. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a standup collar, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure and a loose fitting hemmed bottom. Style 009-2334 is the regular sized version. The identical garment will be imported as style 009-2335 (petite sized version) and style 009-2336 (tall sized version). The applicable subheading for styles 009-2334, 009-2335 and 009-2336 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Styles 009-2334, 009-2335 and 009-2336 fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore countries are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division