NY F87184 June 13, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87184 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Karen J. Brandenburger Hanna Andersson 1010 NW Flanders Portland, OR 97209 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Sweden. Dear Ms. Brandenburger: In your undated letter, received in this office May 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. Your submitted sample, style 21331 is a 95% cotton and 5% spandex knit woman’s cardigan. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neck, full frontal opening, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The cardigan has no frontal closure. The applicable subheading for the style 21331 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style 21331 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sweden are neither subject to the restraints of quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division