NY F87176 June 6, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Japan Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated May 15, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 44253, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 80% angora, 20% nylon, brushed, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a boat neckline and long sleeves. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division