PD F87167 June 6, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 F87167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea/Air Freight Inc. 486 Sunrise Highway Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated May 12, 2000, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style S5W299, is a woman’s top constructed from 50% mohair, 50% nylon knit fabric. The tube-shaped garment forms a draped neckline, does not provide any shoulder and back coverage and tightens around the waist with self-fabric ties. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fiber: tops: women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 28.9% ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach