NY F87149 June 15, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87149 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Betty Coats K-Mart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Cambodia Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated May 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 4794, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with loose fitting ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front kangaroo style pockets below the waist, and a loose fitting ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division