NY F87145 June 15, 2000 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 F87145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.90.9700 Ms. Brigitte Day UTC Overseas, Inc. 476 Broadway Suite 5001 New York, NY 10013 RE: The tariff classification of a vegetable mixture from Germany. Dear Ms. Day: In your letter dated May 18, 2000, on behalf of Stockmeyer (North America) Inc., Lincoln Park, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Vegetarian Five Bean Casserole is made from water, onions, red beans, black beans, white beans, lentils, chick peas, carrots, potatoes, red bell pepper, modified food starch, canola oil, tomato paste, vegetable flavor, sugar, salt, natural flavorings and spice. The casserole will be put up for retail sale in individual plastic pouches containing 12 ounces, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Vegetarian Five Bean Casserole will be 2005.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen…other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division