NY F87132 June 14, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F87132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060 Mr. William H. Sherman Northern Customs Services P.O. Box 331 Lewiston, NY 14092 RE: The tariff classification of a control center from Canada Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated May 10, 2000, on behalf of MGI Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the control center, identified as an HVAC Drive Package, consists of a cabinet containing various electronic apparatus for the regulation and control of electric motors. These centers are for use in the commercial heating, ventilation and air conditioning markets. The applicable subheading for the HVAC Drive Package will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Motor control centers. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division