PD F87053 May 30, 2000 CLA-2-39: F15 F87053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Trey E. Wiley Morrison Express Corporation 114 Southfield Pkwy., Suite 170 Forest Park, GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of a Photo Album from China or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Wiley: In your letter dated May 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the The Holson Corporation of North Smithfield RI. The sample will be returned. The article under consideration is a photo album with a cover made of wood material, which you describe as "Chip" board. The album contains polypropylene page inserts that will hold 4" x 6" photos. The essential character of the overall article is conveyed by the plastic pages. The applicable subheading for the subject photo album is 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…Other…Other. The rate of duty is 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia