NY F87047 May 25, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 F87047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8438.80.0000 Ms. Kerryn Miller Flow International Corporation 23500 64th Avenue South Kent, Washington 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a food press from Sweden. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated May 8, 2000, as a follow-up to our request for further information based upon your previous letter dated March 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The article in question, identified as the Quintus Food Press, model QFPE 320 L-400, is a cold isostatic press used in the food preparation industry. The Quintus Food Press provides cold pasteurization to food and beverages to prolong shelf life and quality by the elimination of bacteria through application of pressure. The Quintus Food Press is a high-pressure, stainless steel vessel, powered by electricity, using a pump to achieve pressurization. The pump is not being imported with the food press. Operating at 400 Mpa, or Mega Pascals of Pressure, pre-packaged food or drink is placed inside the vessel. The vessel is filled with freshwater to the rim of the vessel. A closure is placed over the vessel, the level of water is adjusted, and then compressed. You indicate that the press can be used for various juices, meats, sauces and salsas, and seafood. The applicable subheading for the Quintus Food Press will be 8438.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, for the industrial preparation or manufacture of food or drink. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division