NY F87040 May 31, 2000 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F87040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star Int’l. Trading Co. Williamburg Square 229 East Main St., Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a costume hat from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated May 12, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #23201153H is a costume hat named Blue “Metallic” Alien Hat. The hat is composed of an outer shell of 100% woven nylon fabric with a 100% PVC lining. The Alien Hat is a hood-like looking item that is worn on top of the head, with two fabric eyes. The General Explanatory Note to Chapter 65 states that“…this chapter covers…headgear of all kinds irrespective…of their intended use (daily wear, theatre, disguise, protection, etc.)” The applicable subheading for the Blue “Metallic” Alien Hat, style #23201153H will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Not in part of braid, Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 20 cents/kg + 7.3% ad valorem. Style #23201153H falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-6084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division