NY F87003 May 18, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87003 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. William Lin Linwood Corporation 12729 Schabarum Ave Irwindale, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of an organizer from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Lin: In your letter dated 5/10/00, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as "Trunk Locker". The item is an organizer designed to be used to store sports related items such as shirts, shorts, and other items such as sunscreen and shoes. The organizer has an exterior surface of 100% polyester and can be used in the household or in the trunk of a car. The interior of the organizer consists of two zippered compartments. One compartment contains an elasticized mesh pocket and removable space dividers that can be affixed to the interior by hook and loop closures. The remaining compartment can be accessed by a zippered mesh panel on the exterior. The interior of this compartment has two space dividers that secure to the top interior by hook and loop closures. The applicable subheading for the "Trunk Locker" will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division