PD F86989 May 26, 2000 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:D05 F86989 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Mr. John J. Friedman The Delaware Hug Company 567 South Governors Avenue Dover, DE 19904 RE: The tariff classification of a toy from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Friedman: In your letter dated May 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of an item called “The Ever-Loving Arms.” The item resembles a stuffed arm with hand-like protrusions at either end. It is approximately 4 feet in length. The item is made of batting and flesh-tone material. The submitted sample comes with a sleeve that is worn on the arm, but you have indicated that the sleeve will be manufactured domestically, and added to the item after importation. You state in your letter that the item is designed for a child to wrap around itself in the emulation of a hug. The country of origin for “The Ever-Loving Arms” will be Hong Kong. The applicable subheading for the “Ever-Loving Arms” will be 9503.90.0045 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys and models, Other…….Other toys and models. The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area