NY F86981 June 1, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F86981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert Glover L. E. Coppersmith Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a headband and wristbands from Taiwan and China. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated May 11, 2000, on behalf of Agron Inc., Los Angeles, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are a headband, item number 018244, wristbands, item numbers 268795 and 268749. They are used to absorb perspiration. The headband and wristbands are made of elasticized knit terry cloth fabric. Embroidered on one side of the headband and wristbands is the Adidas’ symbol. The headband is packed in a clear plastic blister pack. The wristbands are packed two in a clear plastic blister pack. The headband measures approximately 6-1/2 inches long by 1-3/4 inches wide. Item number 268795 measures approximately 2-11/16 inches long by 2-7/8 inches wide. Item number 268749 measures approximately 5-1/4 inches long by 2-5/8 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the headbands and wristbands will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division