NY F86940 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F86940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated May 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. and Blue Star Imports, L.P. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 2648 is a men’s reversible garment. One side is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit mesh fabric and the other side is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. Each side of the reversible garment measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 2648 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There are screen printed logos on both sides of the garment. Following General Rule of Interpretation 3(c), the applicable subheading for Style 2648 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers; other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style 2648 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division