NY F86885 May 11, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F86885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2020 Naomi Hamui H.I.S. International 112 W. 34 Street Suite 1207 New York, NY 10120 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ dresses from Malaysia Dear Ms. Hamui: In your letter dated May 5, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Each of the submitted samples is a pullover dress for toddlers onto the front of the upper body of which a mock, buttoned jacket is sewn. The skirt portion of each of the dresses is manufactured from jersey fabric of 60% cotton/ 40% polyester, and the bodice/ mock jacket portion of each of these garments is manufactured from fabric of 75% polyester/ 25% viscose. Style 3909tkm is short-sleeved; style 3910tkm is long-sleeved. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…dresses…knitted, of synthetic fibers, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.4 per cent ad valorem. The dresses fall within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division