NY F86876 May 19, 2000 CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 F86876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1704.90.3550 Mr. Jean Paul Waserman Servicol International Corp. 8015 NW 29th Street Miami, FL 33122 RE: The tariff classification of Guava Candies from Colombia Dear Mr. Waserman In your letter dated May 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. You had previously sent some product samples. The merchandise in question is various forms of “El Caribe” brand guava confectionery, all of which are said to consist of guava pulp, sugar, water, citric acid, colors and preservatives. The “Cubitos” are cubes of confectionery, retail packed loosely in a resealable plastic container and weighing 450 grams, net. The “Cubitos de Guayaba” are the same guava paste cubes, in a blister packed cardboard box which holds 24 cubes, weighing 300 grams, net. The “Larguitos de Guayaba” is the same formula, but shaped into 3 inch long pieces, individually wrapped and packed 12 to a box, weighing 275 grams, net. The applicable subheading for the “Cubitos de Guayaba”, the “Cubitos”, and the “Larguitos de Guayaba” guava candies will be 1704.90.3550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa: Other: Confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption: Other: Other…Put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division