NY F86850 May 12, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F86850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Ms. Judy Piccirillo Toys"R"Us 461 From Road Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of a doll's trunk from China. Dear Ms. Piccirillo: In your letter dated May 2nd, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is item 130311, "Girls on the Go Doll Trunk", is a trunk manufactured of a rigid base material wholly covered with 100% polyester fabric. It has a luggage handle grip on the top and luggage type lock closures. The interior is fitted with two drawers, two shelves, a hanger bracket with a large open storage spare for the doll or clothes. The trunk is packaged in a retail carton which is printed "take your doll and her wardrobe any where you go". It is substantially constructed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for a doll and its accessories. The applicable subheading for #130311 will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division