NY F86844 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F86844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a “Xmas Gift Pack” from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Xmas Gift Pack,” item number 994135. It is made of square pieces of polyester brushed knit fabric panels sewn together to resemble a gift box. The article is decorated with a textile cord sewn around the edges and a ribbon tied into a bow. It measures approximately 6” x 6”. The applicable subheading for the “Xmas Gift Pack” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division