NY F86822 May 15, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 F86822 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090 Ms. Joyce E. Jones American Pacific Enterprises, Inc. 3901 Gantz Road, Suite A Grove City, OH 43123 RE: The tariff classification of a lotion pump from various countries. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated April 24, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request, which will be returned to you shortly. The imported article is a lotion pump, or lotion dispenser, made of resin and nickel components. The item may be used to dispense various liquid lotions, such as soaps and hand creams. The unit consists of a resin reservoir bottle and a simple, hand-activated piston pump, made of nickel. The liquid is dispensed by pushing the simple piston pump up and down. The applicable subheading for the lotion pump will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The general rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division