NY F86821 May 25, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F86821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8548.90.0000 Ms. Sharon M. Burns AVX Kyocera 2875 Highway 501 Conway, SC 29526 RE: The tariff classification of filters and resonators from Japan Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated April 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and technical information, the filters are both the piezo ceramic and dialectric ceramic type and are used to eliminate radio frequency interference in a variety of electronic devices such as cellular/cordless phones, radios, pagers, and wireless microphones. The resonators are also ceramic and are used for frequency control in telephone dialers, various automotive control apparatus, computer mice, and disc drives. The applicable subheading for the ceramic filters and resonators will be 8548.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical parts of machinery or apparatus, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division