NY F86771 May 11, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F86771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Jennifer Parker World Commerce Services, Inc. 830 Dillon Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a hammer holder from China. Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated April 24, 2000, on behalf of Black & Decker, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts a hammer holder. It is made of a nylon woven fabric panel designed to fit on a tool belt. It features on one side a metal hook for holding a hammer. The applicable subheading for the hammer holder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division