NY F86755 May 11, 2000 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 F86755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.51.0080 Ms. Christina McCarthy Coppersmith Inc. 760 Bonnie Lane Elk Grove, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of cut-to-size, perforated paper from Japan. Dear Ms. McCarthy: In your letter dated May 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tomoegawa (USA) Inc. (Wheeling, IL). Sample sheets of heavyweight paper, said to be in the same condition as those that will be imported for the production of “photo greeting cards” on an ink-jet printer, were submitted and will be retained for reference. They are unprinted white sheets measuring 8½” x 11”, with a very small piece of one corner cut off diagonally. They exhibit a glossy, coated appearance on one side (you indicate the presence of a silica coating), and a dull, uncoated surface on the other. In addition, each sheet has been perforated so as to facilitate, evidently, the creation of either two single-ply cards (each 4 5/8” x 7”) or one folded card having those same dimensions in its closed condition. The applicable subheading for the above-described sheets will be 4823.51.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) paper and paperboard, cut to size or shape, of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes: printed, embossed or perforated. The rate of duty will be 1.2%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division