NY F86753 May 31, 2000 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 F86753 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 Ms. Sheree Lupo Corning Incorporated Corporate Transportation & Distribution HP-ME-01-01 Corning, New York 14831 RE: The tariff classification of dispersion compensating modules from Japan Dear Ms. Lupo: In your letter dated April 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a dispersion compensating module (DCM). DCMs are used to counteract the effects of chromatic dispersion in long-haul communications systems. The applications for the DCMs are in long haul communications systems operating in the 1525 to 1565 nanometer wavelength range, in dense wavelength division multiplexing systems, in cable television AM video links and in long-reach metropolitan networks. The article numbers are DCM-20, DCM-40, DCM-60, DCM-80, and DCM-95. Each of these modules operates in the 1525-1565 nanometer wavelength range and compensates for up to 95 kilometers of single mode optical fiber. The device consists of a module package containing a dispersion compensating fiber (DCF) spool, a dispersion compensating (DC) fiber and a single mode fiber (SMF) pigtail, a single mode fiber (SMF) to dispersion compensating fiber (DCF) splice and a connector. The applicable subheading for the dispersion compensating modules will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical devices, appliances and instruments; other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division