NY F86725 May 18, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F86725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Joyce E. Jones American Pacific Enterprises, Inc. 3901 Grantz Road, Suite A Grove City, OH 43123 RE: The tariff classification of plastic bathroom accessories from China, India or Pakistan. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated April 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a total of eight samples. In the future please limit your request to no more than five items. The lotion pump and the toothbrush holder will be answered under separate rulings. The submitted samples are identified as a wastebasket, a tissue cube, a soap dish, a tumbler, a vanity jar and a small canister. These items are made of plastic and nickel. The covers or the bottom portion of these articles is made of nickel. In our opinion the plastic imparts the essential character to these items. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for all of the above mentioned samples will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division