NY F86722 May 25, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F86722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010 Ms. Jane Tise Dax & Coe 70 Madrone Road Fairfax, CA 94930 RE: The tariff classification of a nursing pajama set from Macau Dear Ms. Tise: In your letter dated April 12, 2000 and received on May 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 115-7400, which you describe as nursing sleepwear, is a pair of pajamas constructed from knit and woven components. The upper body garment is constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric and the bottom is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The upper body garment features long sleeves, a round neckline, a partial front opening secured by five buttons and a shirttail bottom. The bottom garment features an elasticized waist and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for style 115-7400 will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Style 115-7400 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division