NY F86720 May 24, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F86720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Nick Daryanani Inspirations, Inc. 3214 Skyland Carrollton, Texas 75006 RE: The tariff classification of “Pomp Pomps” from China Dear Mr. Daryanani: In your letter dated May 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a wall hanging composed of a plastic rod approximately 17½ inches long and a half-inch in diameter covered by a manmade textile knit fabric. From this rod hang four strings of the same yarn used in the fabric covering. To each string is attached ten “pomp pomps” made of the same fabric and filled with textile wadding. In a telephone conversation, you have stated that the strings of pomp pomps will be imported in lengths of approximately 900 centimeters, not as completed articles with the rod. The applicable subheading for the strings of pomp pomps will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . other. The rate of duty will be 7 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division