NY F86710 May 5, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F86710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025 Michael K. Tomenga Neville, Peterson & Williams 1233 20th Street, N. W. Suite 500 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of a filled miniature toy bear from China. Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated April 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Simon Marketing, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a miniature toy bear whose shell is made of a textile fabric and whose interior is filled with plastic pellets and polyester fiber. The bear is black in color with a plastic sticker representing fireworks and “The End” written on the sticker that is attached to the left chest area of the bear. A gold ribbon is tied around the bear’s neck and is secured by a bow. The torso portion of the bear is filled with polyethylene pellets, while the rest of the bear is filled with polyester fiber. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the filled miniature toy bear will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: Other…Toys.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division