NY F86667 May 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F86667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.1010 Mr. William Ortiz Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated April 26, 2000, on behalf of I.K.L. International, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #20320 is a shawl composed of knit merino wool fabric. The item is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 75” in length and 29 ½” in width. The shawl features a pocket at each end. The applicable subheading for style #20320 will be 6117.10.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 9.8% ad valorem. Style #20320 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division