NY F86662 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 F86662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.14.1060 Mr. Ryan Middendorf Schenker Inc. 1840 Airport Exchange Blvd. Suite 200 Erlanger, KY 41018 RE: The tariff classification of screws from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Middendorf: In your letter dated May 1, 2000, on behalf of your client, Senco Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your submitted samples as follows: #6 screw drywall to light gauge steel 1 ¼” in length containing 15 threads per inch with a self-driving point (sharp point). It has a bugle head with a Phillips drive and fine thread. #6 screw drywall to heavy gauge steel 1 ¼” in length containing 15 threads per inch with a self-driving point (sharp point). It has a bugle head with a Phillips drive and fine thread. #7 screw drywall to wood 2” in length containing 8 threads per inch with a self-driving point (sharp point). It has a bugle head with a Phillips drive and coarse thread. #8 screw wood to wood (decking) 2”, 2 ½”, and 3” lengths containing 8 threads per inch with an auger point (cut). Each has a flat head with a square drive and coarse thread. It will be made of galvanized steel and stainless steel. #8 screw plywood to wood (flooring) 1 ½” to 3” lengths containing 8 threads per inch with a self-driving point (sharp point). Each has a flat head with a square drive and coarse thread. All of the above screws are made of steel with various coatings. The applicable subheading for all of your screws will be 7318.14.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: self- tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division