NY F86661 May 9, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F86661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.30.2000; 9603.30.4000; 9603.30.6000 Mr. Elliot Morowitz S. Stern Custom Brokers, Inc. JFK Int’l. Airport, Bldg. #80, Room 2D Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a nail polish applicator brush from China. Dear Mr. Morowitz: In your letter dated May 1, 2000, on behalf of Crysta Int’l. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is a nail polish applicator brush. Two samples have been submitted with your request. The applicable subheading for the nail polish applicator brush, if valued not over 5 cents each, will be 9603.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artists’ brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: valued not over 5 cents each. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. If valued over 5 cents but not over 10 cents each, the applicable subheading will be 9603.30.4000, HTS. The rate of duty will be free. If valued over 10 cents each, the applicable subheading will be 9603.30.6000, HTS. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division