NY F86659 May 15, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F86659 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Lisa Zwaga LaCrosse Rainfair Safety Products Div. 3600 South Memorial Drive Racine, WI 53403 RE: The tariff classification of a rainguard from Taiwan, Korea or China. Dear Ms. Zwaga: In your letter dated May 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a rainguard, style number CP-99-86. It is made of two textile panels. One panel is constructed of woven textile fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated on one side with a layer of plastic material. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The textile surface of this material faces outward. The other panel, which is the interior side, is made of knit brushed fabric. The two panels are sewn together around the edges. Sewn into the bottom edge is an elastic drawstring and the top edge features a zipper. The two side ends have strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The rainguard is designed for one end to be attached onto a motorcycle helmet that is equipped for such a rainguard and to cover the neck area. The applicable subheading for the rainguard will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 6307.90.9989. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division